top of page
C&C logo wide angle for social media.jpg
Product Page: Stores_Product_Widget
Damiana

Damiana

SOLD IN 10g zip lock bags
Please message me if you require larger amounts.

 

Botanical Name: Turnera diffusa

Other Names: Loveseed

Planet: Mars

Element: Fire

 

Magickal Properties: Lust, Love, Visions, Aphrodisiac

 

Use in rituals of sex magick, increase magickal power, for divination, dreams/clairvoyance and psychic vision, enhance pleasure and mood.
Damiana is used in a tea to help overcome addiction to alcohol and Cannabis.

 

Precautions - Pregnant and nursing mothers should not consume damiana, nor should people with liver issues​​​​​​​

 

Magickal Uses:

  • Aphrodisiac and Love Magic: Damiana is perhaps best known for its reputation as an aphrodisiac. It has been used in love spells and rituals to enhance sensuality and romantic attraction. Some people believe that burning damiana as incense or drinking it in a tea can help ignite passion and improve one's love life.

  • Psychic Enhancement: Damiana is thought to have the potential to stimulate psychic abilities and enhance one's intuition. It is often used in divination practices, such as tarot readings or scrying, to open the third eye and facilitate spiritual insight.

  • Dreams and Prophetic Visions: In some folk traditions, damiana is believed to enhance dream quality and clarity. It is used in dream pillows, teas, or smoked in rituals to induce vivid and prophetic dreams. People seeking insight into their future or answers to important questions may turn to damiana as an aid in this regard.

  • Spiritual Awareness: Damiana is sometimes used as an offering or as part of purification rituals in certain spiritual practices. It is believed to connect the practitioner to the spiritual realm, facilitating communication with higher beings or ancestors.

  • Protection and Warding: Some cultures use damiana as a protective herb, placing it in sachets, amulets, or charms to ward off negative energy, evil spirits, or malevolent influences.

  • Meditation and Relaxation: In addition to its alleged psychic and aphrodisiac properties, damiana is sometimes used as an aid in meditation and relaxation. It is thought to promote a calm and centered state of mind, making it easier to access higher consciousness during meditation.

 

Other beneficial uses: 

  • Aphrodisiac Properties: Damiana has a reputation as a natural aphrodisiac. It has been used for centuries to boost libido and enhance sexual function in both men and women. Some people believe that it can help increase sexual desire and pleasure.
  • Mood Enhancement: Damiana has mild mood-enhancing properties and is often used to alleviate symptoms of mild anxiety and depression. It may promote a sense of relaxation and well-being.
  • Digestive Aid: Traditionally, damiana has been used to soothe digestive issues, such as indigestion and constipation. It is thought to have a mild laxative effect and can help stimulate digestion.
  • Menstrual Support: Some women use damiana to alleviate menstrual cramps and discomfort. It is believed to have mild muscle-relaxing properties, which can help ease uterine muscle tension.
  • Weight Management: There is some anecdotal evidence that damiana may help in weight management. It is thought to reduce food cravings and control appetite, potentially contributing to weight loss efforts.
  • Diabetes Management: Some studies suggest that damiana may have a role in managing diabetes. It may help regulate blood sugar levels, though more research is needed to confirm its effectiveness for this purpose.
  • Anti-inflammatory and Antioxidant Effects: Damiana contains compounds with potential anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. These properties may contribute to its overall health benefits by protecting cells from damage and reducing inflammation.
  • Respiratory Health: In traditional herbal medicine, damiana has been used to relieve symptoms of respiratory conditions, such as asthma and bronchitis, due to its potential bronchodilatory effects.
  • Skin Health: Damiana is sometimes used topically in the form of creams or ointments to promote skin health. It may help soothe skin irritations and reduce inflammation.

It's important to note that while damiana has a long history of traditional use and anecdotal reports of its effectiveness for various health issues, more rigorous scientific research is needed to confirm its medicinal properties and dosages for specific health conditions.

 

Before using damiana for any medicinal purposes, it's advisable to consult with a healthcare professional, especially if you have any pre-existing health conditions or are taking other medications. Damiana can be found in various forms, including dried leaves, capsules, tinctures, and teas, and the appropriate form and dosage should be determined with professional guidance.

 

SOLD AS CURIO ONLY
*Occult properties of curio are provided for historical interest only, and no outcome is guaranteed.

None of this information should be taken as medical or legal advice.

Please use curio responsibly.

 

Talk to your health professional if you are unsure if this herb is right for you.

These statements have not been evaluated by the TGA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any diseases.

    AU$4.50Price
    bottom of page